Olympics 2012 Dates, Friday 10 August 2012

Olympics 2012

London Olympics 2012 Schedule

 

Olympics 2012

AUGUST 10th

 

Date / time Sport Venue
10 August
08:30 – 13:30
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Women’s classifications (5th-6th & 11th-12th places)
10 August
09:00 – 13:00
Taekwondo ExCeL
Men’s -80kg: preliminary round of 16
Women’s -67kg: preliminary round of 16
10 August
09:30 – 11:55
Canoe Sprint Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire
Men’s

  • Canoe Single (C1) 200m: heats, semi-finals
  • Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats, semi-finals
  • Kayak Double (K2) 200m: heats, semi-final

Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats, semi-finals

10 August
12:00 – 16:10
Gymnastics – Rhythmic Wembley Arena
Women’s Olympics 2012 Individual All-Around: qualification, rotations 3 & 4
Women’s Group All-Around: qualification, rotation 2
10 August
12:00 – 15:00
Swimming – Marathon Hyde Park
Men’s Marathon Swimming 10km, victory ceremony
10 August
12:00 – 18:10
Sailing Weymouth and Portland, Dorset
Women’s 470 (medal race & victory ceremony), Elliott 6m
10 August
13:00 – 15:45
Wrestling – Freestyle ExCeL
Men’s 55kg: qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals
Men’s 74kg: qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals
10 August
13:30 – 16:00
Boxing ExCeL
Men’s

  • Light Fly Weight (49kg): semi-finals
  • Bantam Weight (56kg): semi-finals
  •  Light Welter Weight (64kg): semi-finals
  •  Middle Weight (75kg): semi-finals
  • Heavy Weight (91kg): semi-finals
10 August
14:20 – 17:00
Water Polo Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena
Men’s semi-final, classification match (5th-8th places)
10 August
15:00 – 17:20
Cycling – BMX Olympic Park – BMX Track
Men’s semi-finals, final, victory ceremony
Women’s semi-finals, final, victory ceremony
10 August
15:00 – 16:30
Synchronised Swimming Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Women’s Teams: free routine, victory ceremony
10 August
15:00 – 16:30
Volleyball Earls Court
Men’s semi-final
10 August
15:00 – 18:00
Taekwondo ExCeL
Men’s -80kg: quarter-finals, semi-finals
Women’s -67kg: quarter-finals, semi-finals
10 August
15:30 – 17:30
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Women’s bronze medal match
10 August
17:00 – 19:00
Basketball North Greenwich Arena
Men’s semi-final
10 August
17:00 – 19:00
Handball Olympic Park – Basketball Arena
Men’s semi-final
10 August
17:45 – 20:15
Wrestling – Freestyle ExCeL
Men’s 55kg: repechage rounds, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
Men’s 74kg: repechage rounds, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
10 August
18:30 – 21:10
Water Polo Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena
Men’s semi-final, classification match (5th-8th places)
10 August
19:00 – 21:40
Athletics Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium
Men’s

  • 4 x 100m Relay: round 1
  • 4 x 400m Relay: final
  • Pole Vault: final
  • Decathlon: victory ceremony

Women’s

  • 1500m: final
  • 5000m: final, victory ceremony
  • 4 x 100m Relay: final, victory ceremony
  • 4 x 400m Relay: round 1
  • Hammer: final, victory ceremony
  • Javelin: victory ceremony
10 August
19:00 – 22:30
Diving Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Men’s 10m Platform: preliminaries
10 August
19:30 – 21:00
Volleyball Earls Court
Men’s semi-final
10 August
19:45 – 21:45
Football Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Men’s bronze medal match
10 August
20:00 – 23:15
Taekwondo ExCeL
Men’s -80kg: repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
Women’s -67kg: repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
10 August
20:00 – 22:30
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Women’s gold medal match, victory ceremony
10 August
20:30 – 23:00
Boxing ExCeL
Men’s

  • Fly Weight (52kg): semi-finals
  • Light Weight (60kg): semi-finals
  • Welter Weight (69kg): semi-finals
  • Light Heavy Weight (81kg): semi-final
  • Super Heavy Weight (+91kg): semi-finals
10 August
20:30 – 22:30
Handball Olympic Park – Basketball Arena
Men’s semi-final
10 August
21:00 – 23:00
Basketball North Greenwich Arena
Men’s semi-final
See also  Rotary Tools - An Overview