Olympics 2012 Dates, Tuesday 07 August 2012

London 2012 Olympics Schedule

AUGUST 7th

Date / time Sport Venue
7 August
08:30 – 12:15
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Men’s preliminaries (2 matches)
7 August
09:30 – 11:55
Canoe Sprint Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire
Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m: heats, semi-final
Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m: heats, semi-final
Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: heats, semi-finals
Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: heats, semi-final
7 August
10:00 – 12:35
Athletics Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium
Men’s 110m Hurdles: round 1
Men’s 200m: round 1
Men’s Triple Jump: qualifying
Women’s 5000m: round 1
Women’s Javelin: qualifying
7 August
10:00 – 11:30
Cycling – Track Olympic Park – Velodrome
Men’s Keirin: round 1 & repechages
Women’s Omnium: 3km individual pursuit
7 August
10:00 – 12:00
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
10:00 – 16:55
Equestrian – Dressage Greenwich Park
Team Dressage: finals, victory ceremony
7 August
10:00 – 11:40
Diving Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Men’s 3m Springboard: semi-final
7 August
11:00 – 14:00
Table Tennis ExCeL
Women’s Team: bronze medal match
7 August
11:30 – 14:00
Triathlon Hyde Park
Men’s Triathlon, victory ceremony
7 August
12:00 – 18:20
Sailing Weymouth and Portland, Dorset
Men’s 470, RS:X (medal race & victory ceremony)
Women’s 470, Elliott 6m, RS:X (medal race & victory ceremony)
7 August
13:00 – 16:30
Volleyball Earls Court
Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
7 August
13:00 – 15:45
Wrestling – Greco-Roman ExCeL
Men’s 66kg: qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals
Men’s 96kg: qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals
7 August
13:30 – 15:30
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
13:45 – 17:30
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Men’s preliminaries (2 matches)
7 August
14:00 – 18:00
Basketball Olympic Park – Basketball Arena
Women’s quarter-finals (2 games)
7 August
14:00 – 17:05
Gymnastics – Artistic North Greenwich Arena
Men’s Horizontal Bar: final, victory ceremony
Men’s Parallel Bars: final, victory ceremony
Women’s Balance Beam: final, victory ceremony
Women’s Floor Exercise: final, victory ceremony
7 August
14:10 – 16:50
Water Polo Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena
Women’s semi-final, classification match (5th-8th places)
7 August
15:00 – 16:30
Synchronised Swimming Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Women’s Duets: final, victory ceremony
7 August
15:30 – 18:30
Table Tennis ExCeL
Women’s Team: gold medal match, victory ceremony
7 August
15:30 – 17:30
Weightlifting ExCeL
Men’s +105kg: group B
7 August
16:00 – 18:30
Cycling – Track Olympic Park – Velodrome
Men’s Keirin: round 2, finals, victory ceremony
Women’s Omnium: 10km scratch race, 500m time trial, victory ceremony
Women’s Sprint: semi-finals, finals, victory ceremony
7 August
17:00 – 18:50
Beach Volleyball Horse Guards Parade
Men’s semi-final
Women’s semi-final
7 August
17:00 – 19:00
Football Wembley Stadium
Men’s semi-final
7 August
17:00 – 19:00
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
17:45 – 20:15
Wrestling – Greco-Roman ExCeL
Men’s 66kg: repechage rounds, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
Men’s 96kg: repechage rounds, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
7 August
18:20 – 21:00
Water Polo Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena
Women’s semi-final, classification match (5th-8th places)
7 August
18:50 – 21:20
Athletics Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium
Men’s 400m: victory ceremony
Men’s 800m: semi-finals
Men’s 1500m: final
Men’s High Jump: final
Men’s Discus: final
Women’s 100m Hurdles: semi-finals, final
Women’s 200m: semi-finals
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase: victory ceremony
Women’s Long Jump: qualifying
Women’s Pole Vault: victory ceremony
7 August
19:00 – 22:30
Volleyball Earls Court
Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
7 August
19:00 – 21:00
Weightlifting ExCeL
Men’s +105kg: group A, victory ceremony
7 August
19:00 – 22:45
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Men’s preliminaries (2 matches)
7 August
19:00 – 20:30
Diving Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Men’s 3m Springboard: final, victory ceremony
7 August
19:45 – 21:45
Football Old Trafford, Manchester
Men’s semi-final
7 August
20:00 – 00:00
Basketball Olympic Park – Basketball Arena
Women’s quarter-finals (2 games)
7 August
20:30 – 22:30
Boxing ExCeL
Men’s Fly Weight (52kg): quarter-finals
Men’s Welter Weight (69kg): quarter-finals
7 August
20:30 – 22:30
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
21:00 – 23:50
Beach Volleyball Horse Guards Parade
Men’s semi-final
Women’s semi-final