Olympics Schedule : Olympics 2012 Dates, Tuesday 07 August 2012

OLYMPICS GAME

The Olympics Schedule is a quadrennial international multi-sport event celebrated as a global sports festival by people all over the world.  Therefore, The Olympic Games take place in summer and winter alike and above all, their ultimate goal is human development and world peace, through the practice of sport.

LONDON 2012 OLYMPICS SCHEDULE

The Games of the XXIX Olympiad were held in Beijing in 2008 and in addition, it includes 302 events in 28 sports and brought together athletes from 204 nations and regions. Moreover, London hosted the 2012 Olympics, commemorating unforgettable 30th Olympic Games.

AUGUST 7th

Olympics Schedule

AUGUST 7th MORNING SCHEDULE

Date / time Sport Venue
7 August
08:30 – 12:15
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Men’s preliminaries (2 matches)
7 August
09:30 – 11:55
Canoe Sprint Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire
Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m: heats, semi-final
Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m: heats, semi-final
Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: heats, semi-finals
Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: heats, semi-final
7 August
10:00 – 12:35
Athletics Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium
Men’s Games

110m Hurdles: round 1
200m: round 1
Jump: qualifying

Women’s  Games

5000m: round 1
Javelin: qualifying

7 August
10:00 – 11:30
Cycling – Track Olympic Park – Velodrome
Men’s Keirin: round 1 & repechages
Women’s Omnium: 3km individual pursuit
7 August
10:00 – 12:00
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
10:00 – 16:55
The Olympics Schedule
Equestrian – Dressage Greenwich Park
Team Dressage: finals, victory ceremony
7 August
10:00 – 11:40
Diving Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Men’s 3m Springboard: semi-final
7 August
11:00 – 14:00
Olympics Schedule 1
Table Tennis ExCeL
Women’s Team: bronze medal match
7 August
11:30 – 14:00
Olympics Schedule 2
Triathlon Hyde Park
Men’s Triathlon, victory ceremony
7 August
12:00 – 18:20
Olympics Schedule 4
Sailing Weymouth and Portland, Dorset
Men’s 470, RS:X (medal race & victory ceremony)
Women’s 470, Elliott 6m, RS:X (medal race & victory ceremony)
7 August
13:00 – 16:30
Volleyball Earls Court
Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
7 August
13:00 – 15:45
Wrestling – Greco-Roman ExCeL
Men’s 66kg: qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals
Men’s 96kg: qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals
7 August
13:30 – 15:30
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
13:45 – 17:30
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Men’s preliminaries (2 matches)
7 August
14:00 – 18:00
Basketball Olympic Park – Basketball Arena
Women’s quarter-finals (2 games)
7 August
14:00 – 17:05
Olympics Schedule 5
Gymnastics – Artistic North Greenwich Arena
Men’s Horizontal Bar: final, victory ceremony
Men’s Parallel Bars: final, victory ceremony
Women’s Balance Beam: final, victory ceremony
Women’s Floor Exercise: final, victory ceremony
7 August
14:10 – 16:50
Water Polo Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena
Women’s semi-final, classification match (5th-8th places)
7 August
15:00 – 16:30
Olympics Schedule 6
Synchronised Swimming Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Women’s Duets: final, victory ceremony
7 August
15:30 – 18:30
Olympic7
Table Tennis ExCeL
Women’s Team: gold medal match, victory ceremony
7 August
15:30 – 17:30
Weightlifting ExCeL
Men’s +105kg: group B

AUGUST 7th AFTERNOON SCHEDULE

7 August
16:00 – 18:30
Olympic8
Cycling – Track Olympic Park – Velodrome
Men’s Keirin: round 2, finals, victory ceremony
Women’s Omnium: 10km scratch race, 500m time trial, victory ceremony
Women’s Sprint: semi-finals, finals, victory ceremony
7 August
17:00 – 18:50
Beach Volleyball Horse Guards Parade
Men’s semi-final
Women’s semi-final
7 August
17:00 – 19:00
Football Wembley Stadium
Men’s semi-final
7 August
17:00 – 19:00
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
17:45 – 20:15
Olympic9
Wrestling – Greco-Roman ExCeL
Men’s 66kg: repechage rounds, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
Men’s 96kg: repechage rounds, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, victory ceremony
7 August
18:20 – 21:00
Water Polo Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena
Women’s semi-final, classification match (5th-8th places)
7 August
18:50 – 21:20
Olympic10
Athletics Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium
Men’s Games

400m: victory ceremony
800m: semi-finals
1500m: final
High Jump: final
Discus: final

Women’s Games

100m Hurdles: semi-finals, final
200m: semi-finals
3000m Steeplechase: victory ceremony
Long Jump: qualifying
Pole Vault: victory ceremony

7 August
19:00 – 22:30
Volleyball Earls Court
Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
7 August
19:00 – 21:00
Olympic11
Weightlifting ExCeL
Men’s +105kg: group A, victory ceremony
7 August
19:00 – 22:45
Hockey Olympic Park – Riverbank arena
Men’s preliminaries (2 matches)
7 August
19:00 – 20:30
Olympic 12
Diving Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre
Men’s 3m Springboard: final, victory ceremony
7 August
19:45 – 21:45
Football Old Trafford, Manchester
Men’s semi-final
7 August
20:00 – 00:00
Basketball Olympic Park – Basketball Arena
Women’s quarter-finals (2 games)
7 August
20:30 – 22:30
Boxing ExCeL
Men’s Fly Weight (52kg): quarter-finals
Men’s Welter Weight (69kg): quarter-finals
7 August
20:30 – 22:30
Handball Olympic Park – Copper Box
Women’s quarter-final
7 August
21:00 – 23:50
Beach Volleyball Horse Guards Parade
Men’s semi-final
Women’s semi-final